Skip Navigation Links
Compiled by Bill Vanselow

Series Stats : 1980
The following data is compiled from all races run with this series.

Class: Wingless


ChampionRich Vogler
Driver Count74
Race Count24
Average Car Count26.6
Driver Count at every race2
Driver Count running half of the races21


24 Winning Time Trial Positions
Time Trial (Average: 4.5)Count
3
1st5
2nd5
4th2
5th2
6th4
7th1
9th1
21st1

Count: 24
Race DateTrackRaceCar CountWinnerStory
Sunday, April 6, 1980Eldora,OH29Rich VoglerRich Vogler wins USAC at Eldora
Sunday, April 20, 1980Winchester,IN21Steve Chassey
Saturday, May 3, 1980Terre Haute,INTony Hulman Classic42Eddie Leavitt
Sunday, May 4, 1980Terre Haute,IN32Steve Chassey
Saturday, May 10, 1980IRP,IN23Pancho Carter
Monday, May 26, 1980State Fairgrounds,IN36Sheldon Kinser
Monday, June 16, 1980Jukasa,ONT,CAN19Tom Bigelow
Monday, June 16, 1980Jukasa,ONT,CAN25Steve Chassey
Saturday, June 28, 1980Illiana,IN21Steve Chassey
Sunday, June 29, 1980Terre Haute,IN36Joe Saldana
Saturday, July 12, 1980Toledo,OH20Rich Vogler
Sunday, July 20, 1980Winchester,IN21Rich Vogler
Friday, July 25, 1980Santa Fe,IL25Rich Vogler
Saturday, July 26, 1980Eldora,OH36Larry DicksonLarry Dickson wins USAC at Eldora
Sunday, August 3, 1980Terre Haute,IN30Rich Vogler
Saturday, August 23, 1980Hartford,MI23Tom Bigelow
Sunday, August 31, 1980IRP,IN25Steve Chassey
Monday, September 1, 1980Winchester,IN25Tom Bigelow
Sunday, September 21, 1980Terre Haute,IN32Rich Vogler
Sunday, October 5, 1980Salem,IN22Greg Leffler
Sunday, October 12, 1980Eldora,OHTwin 50s 132Sheldon Kinser
Sunday, October 12, 1980Eldora,OHTwin 50s 223Larry DicksonLarry Dickson wins USAC at Eldora
Sunday, October 26, 1980Winchester,INTwin 50s 121Gary Bettenhausen
Sunday, October 26, 1980Winchester,INTwin 50s 219Tom Bigelow

Drivers running at least half of the races (21)
DriverPointsRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TT
1Rich Vogler7422465.016205.9
2Steve Chassey6812356.117186.0
3Tom Bigelow6062347.710176.0
4Larry Rice4502409.271410.0
5Gary Bettenhausen4401919.49125.9
6Sheldon Kinser3841425.58129.5
7Larry Dickson3761829.161211.1
8Mack McClellan35121010.261312.2
9Joe Saldana29914111.3688.1
10Greg Leffler29419113.7699.9
11Bill Tyler25522013.011315.2
12Frank Riddle24714011.24913.5
13Mark Alderson22417013.83817.7
14Jeff Bloom21314011.6578.5
15Lennie Waldo16617015.81617.0
16Steve Ball21018.10218.2
17Bud Wilmot19019.40322.1
18Tommy Thomas17018.50219.1
19Malcolm Lovelace15017.90218.5
20Red Bledsoe14020.10119.5
21Dave Peperak13015.20112.2

Drivers NOT running at least half of the races (53)
DriverRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TT
1Eddie Leavitt9111.4336.8
2Pancho Carter8112.0246.0
3Curt Kelley11016.40318.5
4Ed Lute11018.70021.1
5Duke Cook11018.90217.3
6Gary Iulg10011.80318.3
7Karl Busson10015.12415.7
8Jerry Weeks10017.10314.4
9Tracy Potter10021.70125.0
10Johnny Parsons9012.03510.2
11Bob Frey9013.00410.8
12Larry Gates9014.1129.9
13Tim Boyd9022.00022.1
14Dick St John8020.10015.4
15Gene Kurlonko8026.40029.2
16Rich Leavell7010.11318.0
17Paul Pitzer7013.40418.5
18Phil Miller7022.10124.7
19Chris Cumberworth7024.40129.8
20Brent Whited5015.20019.2
21Dean Best5019.40017.6
22Jeff Heywood5020.20020.0
23Jan Opperman5021.40023.4
24Quint Cullison5032.00033.0
25King Kramer4013.51117.5
26Gary Fedewa4019.20016.8
27Chuck Mohr4027.20028.0
28Tom Crump4033.80031.0
29Bobby Olivero3017.71120.7
30Chet Johnson3018.00011.0
31Robert Smith3022.00017.0
32Jim Dinsmoor3024.00027.0
33Jim Childers209.50112.0
34Jack Hewitt2011.5019.0
35Jeff Nuckles2012.50113.0
36Roger Treichler2014.50025.0
37Rick Nichols2016.00126.0
38Bob Hale2016.50019.0
39Tom Marks2019.50018.0
40Roger Rager2020.50021.0
41Ron Milton2023.00021.0
42Buck Boughan2023.00010.0
43Ron Shuman2026.5009.0
44Gary Irvin2032.00021.5
45Sammy Swindell105.0115.0
46Dana Carter107.00126.0
47Jim Linder1011.00027.0
48Jerry Carman1012.00028.0
49Bubby Jones1024.00010.0
50Louie Meyer III1027.00028.0
51Kramer Williamson1030.00029.0
52Mike Brooks1031.00024.0
53Lealand McSpadden1033.00012.0