Skip Navigation Links
Compiled by Bill Vanselow

Track Stats : 1973 Wing 410
The following data is compiled from all races run at this track.



Champion
Driver Count31
Race Count1
Average Car Count31
Driver Count at every race31
Driver Count running half of the races31

3 Winning Feature Starting Positions
PositionCount
1st2
3rd1

14 Winning Time Trial Positions
Time Trial (Average: 3.2)Count
1
1st2
2nd4
3rd3
4th2
7th2

Count: 1
Race DateClassSeriesCar CountWinnerStory
Saturday, June 30, 1973Wing31Bubby JonesBubby Jones Takes Knoxville Feature

Drivers running at least half of the races (21)
DriverRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TT
1Dick Sutcliffe1156.3894.4
2Roger Larson1124.48103.8
3Eddie Leavitt10210.26712.2
4Ray Lee Goodwin11113.93714.0
5Lonnie Jensen1104.97104.6
6Bob Fisher11012.7149.5
7Mike Thomas11018.30113.8
8Burt Sonner10022.60119.9
9Junior Gutknecht10023.30118.1
10Bill Miller10026.80022.1
11Larry Kirkpatrick9012.12610.9
12Lenard McCarl9016.00214.5
13Darryl Dawley9019.43516.8
14Bill Cohee Sr9036.40028.9
15Thad Dosher8013.4157.7
16Gary Johnson8028.60024.1
17Don Maxwell708.1357.3
18Earl Wagner7010.7148.0
19Mel Van Wyk7024.60024.4
20Billy Robison7025.30121.2
21Stacy Redmond7026.00314.8

Drivers NOT running at least half of the races (153)
DriverRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TT
1Jan Opperman211.5223.0
2Kenny Weld211.5221.0
3Bubby Jones111.0114.0
4Tom Bigelow111.0117.0
5Dale McCarty6015.51313.0
6Jon Backlund6033.80023.0
7Barney Bauernfeind6035.50030.0
8Adrian Zoutte5022.60022.6
9Del Schmidt5029.40116.0
10Johnny Johnson5032.00025.8
11Gene Naylor5034.60023.5
12Jerry Camfield5037.21130.0
13Chuck Kopache5038.00027.2
14Roger Rager409.8239.0
15Junior Parkinson4012.50113.0
16Gene Gennetten4018.2037.0
17Edd French4021.00116.0
18Butch Bahr4026.80021.0
19Stan Borofsky4034.20126.7
20Ken Pardee4035.20024.3
21Dale Oaks4035.50029.7
22Harvey Grooms4038.00022.7
23Jerry McClung3010.3224.0
24Bill Utz3011.0029.0
25John Stevenson3013.30013.0
26Buddy Cochran3018.01116.5
27Ralph Parkinson Sr3019.30019.5
28Con Edwards3020.00020.0
29Jerry Pack3025.00025.0
30Darrell Dockery3026.70020.5
31Dick Forbrook3028.70121.0
32Wayne Basham3030.00025.0
33Bob Moore3032.00125.0
34Tom Coleman3037.00021.0
35Jim Jenkins 3044.00133.0
36Bob Henry3044.70026.5
37Bob Lane3047.30038.5
38Larry Cramblet3050.30032.0
39Russ Brahmer3053.30034.5
40Russ Hibbard3056.70043.0
41Roger Corbet3059.00041.0
42Don Droud3063.00045.5
43Rick Ferkel203.5226.0
44Ted Wise206.5027.0
45Bobby Allen207.0112.0
46Sheldon Kinser209.51113.0
47Jerry Blundy209.51110.0
48Bubby Jones2011.00114.0
49Buzz Rose2012.00111.5
50Lealand McSpadden2012.50117.0
51Bob Kinser2014.00011.0
52Jerry Miller2017.00016.0
53Richard Milligan2017.5116.0
54Bob Adams2017.50017.5
55Bill Thrasher2018.50019.0
56Al Liskai2019.00015.0
57Tom Dickson2021.0017.0
58Ron Shuman2022.50022.0
59Doc Dawson2023.50024.0
60Logan Light2025.00025.0
61Fred Linder2026.00025.0
62Tony Webster2027.50027.0
63Larry Clark2028.00028.0
64Gary Scott2031.5019.0
65Ron Fisher2031.50023.0
66Jim Linder2032.50035.0
67Jim McElreath2035.00038.0
68Gene Brown2035.50037.0
69Ken McCarty2036.50015.0
70Jay Lyle2039.00034.0
71Johnny Babb2040.00014.0
72Bob Harrah2041.50017.0
73Hooker Hood2045.00020.0
74Harold McGilton2047.00047.0
75Flea Atkins2050.00049.0
76Steve Hainline2050.50022.0
77Aaron Solsrud2051.50024.0
78Gary Dunkle2055.50054.0
79Al Murie2056.50030.0
80Roy Hibbard2061.50039.0
81Robert Smith2062.00063.0
82Benito Greenlee2063.50062.0
83Frank McDaniels2067.00046.0
84Dave Camfield2072.00055.0
85Jerry Johnson2075.00059.0
86Benny Cordell2076.50061.0
87Roy Bryant2078.50064.0
88Jim Goettsche2079.50065.0
89Oren Covert2083.50069.0
90Dutch Buettgenbach2084.50070.0
91Rollie Beale102.01111.0
92Roger Larson102.0113.0
93Jerry Blundy103.0112.0
94Pancho Carter103.01120.0
95Gary Bettenhausen104.0119.0
96Darryl Dawley104.0116.0
97Lonnie Jensen105.0118.0
98Don Nordhorn105.01119.0
99Larry Cannon106.00116.0
100Thad Dosher106.0019.0
101Eddie Leavitt107.0015.0
102Lee Kunzman107.00117.0
103Johnny Parsons108.00113.0
104Bob Fisher108.0017.0
105Sammy Sessions109.0011.0
106Ray Lee Goodwin109.00110.0
107Don Maxwell1010.00111.0
108Jackie Howerton1010.0018.0
109Bob Adams1011.00012.0
110John Toth1011.00021.0
111Stacy Redmond1012.00013.0
112Ronnie Rough1012.00018.0
113Larry Kirkpatrick1013.00014.0
114Mel Cornett1013.00014.0
115Art Bisch Jr1014.00022.0
116Dick Sutcliffe1014.0001.0
117Stan Borofsky1015.00015.0
118Bruce Walkup1015.0002.0
119Billy Engelhart1016.0004.0
120Mike Thomas1016.00016.0
121Tony Simon1017.0003.0
122Del Schmidt1017.00017.0
123Dennis Olson1018.00018.0
124Greg Leffler1018.0005.0
125Lloyd Beckman1018.00018.0
126Ralph Blackett1018.00017.0
127Junior Gutknecht1019.00019.0
128Rich Leavell1019.00010.0
129Steve Shultz1020.00012.0
130Earl Wagner1020.00020.0
131Lenard McCarl1021.00021.0
132Virgil Newman1021.00021.0
133Billy Cassella1021.0006.0
134Jon Backlund1022.00022.0
135Curt Waters1022.00015.0
136Bob Campbell1022.00022.0
137Robert Huff1023.00023.0
138Gary Dunkle1023.00023.0
139Karl Busson1023.00023.0
140Joe Saldana1024.00024.0
141Gary Johnson1024.00024.0
142Adrian Zoutte1025.00025.0
143Barney Bauernfeind1026.00026.0
144Keith Hightshoe1027.00026.0
145Burt Sonner1027.00027.0
146S Simpson1027.00027.0
147Chuck Kopache1028.00028.0
148Mel Van Wyk1029.00029.0
149Walt Paris1029.00029.0
150Wayne Holz1030.00029.0
151Bill Miller1030.00030.0
152Walt Paris1031.00031.0
153Mark Caldwell1054.000