Skip Navigation Links
Compiled by Bill Vanselow

Track Stats : 1979 Wing 410
The following data is compiled from all races run at this track.



Driver Count31
Race Count1
Average Car Count31
Driver Count at every race31
Driver Count running half of the races31

1 Winning Feature Starting Positions
Position (Average: 2.0)Count
2nd1

1 Winning Time Trial Positions
Time Trial (Average: 7.0)Count
7th1

Count: 1
Race DateClassSeriesRaceCar CountWinnerStartStory
Saturday, July 28, 1979WingMake-up from 7/2131John Stevenson2Stevenson and Green Take Features at Knoxville!!!

Drivers running at least half of the races (31)
DriverPointsRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TTFeature StartsAvg Feature StartAvg Feature FinishPlus\MinusWeighted Plus\Minus
1Randy Smith2635108.0016.013.08.0-5-4
2Tim Green2115105.0112.017.05.0+2+2
3Ralph Blackett1875107.0019.019.07.0+2+2
4John Stevenson1855111.0117.012.01.0+1+2
5Lloyd Beckman15251015.00020.0115.015.0+0+0
6Eddie Leavitt1460106.0018.011.06.0-5-5
7Shane Carson1345102.0115.014.02.0+2+3
8Mike Brooks12401022.00010.00+0
9Mackie Heimbaugh9301014.00017.0117.014.0+3+1
10Mike Thomas8101017.00019.0116.017.0-1+0
11Sonny Smyser7901016.00031.0118.016.0+2+1
12Bobby Brutto7801010.00113.0111.010.0+1+1
13Jerry Blundy7401028.00027.00+0
14Jerry Stone555103.0113.016.03.0+3+4
15Doug Wolfgang530104.0114.015.04.0+1+1
16Lenard McCarl5251023.00021.00+0
17Butch Bahr4301019.00023.00+0
18Victor Chudy4251018.00018.0114.018.0-4-1
19Rick Weld4001012.00014.0112.012.0+0+0
20Mark Shaffer3951026.00025.00+0
21Mike Pinckney3901013.00016.0113.013.0+0+0
22Tom Corbin3751011.00012.0110.011.0-1-1
23Jimmy Sills109.0011.018.09.0-1-1
24Gene Gennetten1020.00015.00+0
25Joel Taylor1021.00011.00+0
26Bob Christian1024.00022.00+0
27Adrian Zoutte1025.00024.00+0
28Dick Stoneking1027.00026.00+0
29Bill Hetrick Jr1029.00028.00+0
30Ron Wiuff1030.00029.00+0
31Dean Smith1031.00030.00+0

Drivers NOT running at least half of the races (0)
DriverRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TTFeature StartsAvg Feature StartAvg Feature FinishPlus\MinusWeighted Plus\Minus