Skip Navigation Links
Compiled by Bill Vanselow

Track Stats : 1981 Wing 410
The following data is compiled from all races run at this track.



Driver Count57
Race Count2
Average Car Count36
Driver Count at every race15
Driver Count running half of the races57

2 Winning Feature Starting Positions
Position (Average: 4.5)Count
3rd1
6th1

2 Winning Time Trial Positions
Time Trial (Average: 2.5)Count
1st1
4th1

Count: 2
Race DateClassSeriesCar CountWinnerStartStory
Friday, May 22, 1981WingWoO32Doug Wolfgang6Wolfgang Rockets at Knoxville WoO
Saturday, September 12, 1981WingWoO40Doug Wolfgang3Wolfgang wins season's final sprint car race

Drivers running at least half of the races (57)
DriverPointsRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TTFeature StartsAvg Feature StartAvg Feature FinishPlus\MinusWeighted Plus\Minus
1Tim Green29152022.51121.514.05.0-1-1
2Randy Smith24152012.50111.5214.012.5+3+1
3Bob Hop2300106.00110.019.06.0+3+3
4Billy Robison22452013.50110.029.513.5-8-5
5John Stevenson2025103.0113.014.03.0+1+2
6Con Edwards15402019.0009.529.019.0-20-8
7Cliff Woodward15352024.00018.5122.020.0+2+0
8Mark Shaffer9852024.50021.00+0
9Sonny Smyser8201013.00016.0120.013.0+7+3
10Chris Maurer7601018.00028.0119.018.0+1+0
11Glenn Hughes Jr6601032.00032.00+0
12Mackie Heimbaugh6002021.00028.5119.011.0+8+3
13Tim Deaver5402029.50031.00+0
14Doug Wolfgang221.0222.524.51.0+7+12
15Sammy Swindell204.0223.024.04.0+0+0
16Steve Kinser204.0221.525.54.0+3+4
17Gary Scott208.00213.0212.08.0+8+7
18Rick Lemanski2015.50023.5218.515.5+6+2
19Mike Pinckney2016.50114.519.06.0+3+3
20Tom Corbin2021.50014.0114.019.0-5-2
21Jeff Swindell102.0115.012.02.0+0+0
22Lealand McSpadden102.0115.012.02.0+0+0
23Mike Brooks107.0016.011.07.0-6-6
24Rick Weld109.00121.0117.09.0+8+5
25Jimmy Sills109.00115.0113.09.0+4+3
26Jack McCorkell1010.00110.0110.010.0+0+0
27Bill Mellenberndt1011.00017.0114.011.0+3+2
28Ken Chapman1012.00012.0112.012.0+0+0
29Rich Brahmer1012.00022.0117.012.0+5+2
30Junior Parkinson1013.00024.0118.013.0+5+2
31Eddie Polich1014.00019.0115.014.0+1+1
32Rocky Hodges1014.00027.0120.014.0+6+2
33Mike Proffitt1015.00030.0118.015.0+3+1
34Ed Polich1016.0007.017.016.0-9-5
35Joe McCarthy1019.00014.0112.019.0-7-3
36Bob Geldner1020.0006.011.020.0-19-12
37Gary Dunkle1021.00021.0116.021.0-5-1
38Don Reiners1022.00017.0115.022.0-7-1
39Bobby Brutto1023.0008.00+0
40Bobby Layne1023.00025.00+0
41Mike Thomas1024.00030.00+0
42Ken Biertzer1025.00034.00+0
43Lynn McIntosh1026.00018.00+0
44John McCoy1026.00018.00+0
45John Sernett1028.00022.00+0
46Bob Thompson1029.00023.00+0
47Rick Montgomery1029.00025.00+0
48Ron Wiuff1030.00026.00+0
49Steve Morris1030.00028.00+0
50Wayne Kronk1031.00029.00+0
51Dean Smith1032.00031.00+0
52Gene Kester1033.00032.00+0
53Bill Randelman1035.00035.00+0
54Robert Houseman1036.00036.00+0
55Dick DeRock1037.00037.00+0
56Jeff Jones1038.00038.00+0
57John Stewart1039.00039.00+0

Drivers NOT running at least half of the races (0)
DriverRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Avg TTFeature StartsAvg Feature StartAvg Feature FinishPlus\MinusWeighted Plus\Minus