Skip Navigation Links
Compiled by Bill Vanselow

Track Stats : 1997 Wing 410
The following data is compiled from all races run at this track.



ChampionSkip Jackson
Driver Count176
Race Count25
Average Car Count46.5
Driver Count at every race0
Driver Count running half of the races29

25 Winning Feature Starting Positions
Position (Average: 4.4)Count
1st5
2nd5
3rd2
4th2
5th1
6th3
7th1
8th4
9th1
11th1

25 Winning Time Trial Positions
Time Trial (Average: 7.3)Count
7
1st3
2nd1
3rd2
4th1
6th2
8th2
10th2
11th1
12th2
17th2

Count: 25
Race DateClassSeriesRaceCar CountWinnerStartWin $Story
Saturday, April 19, 1997WingSeason Opener30Dennis Moore Jr1
Friday, April 25, 1997WingWoO48Sammy Swindell3Sammy Swindell wins WoO at Knoxville
Saturday, April 26, 1997WingWoO49Mark Kinser1Mark Kinser wins WoO at Knoxville
Saturday, May 3, 1997Wing33Lance Blevins2Lance Blevins wins Knoxville
Saturday, May 10, 1997Wing30Doug Wolfgang2Doug Wolfgang wins Knoxville
Saturday, May 17, 1997Wing31Danny Lasoski9Danny Lasoski wins Knoxville
Saturday, May 24, 1997Wing27Larry Pinegar II2Larry Pinegar II wins Knoxville
Saturday, May 31, 1997WingAS55Joey Saldana8Joey Saldana wins AS at Knoxville
Saturday, June 14, 1997Wing37Don Droud Jr8Don Droud Jr wins Knoxville
Saturday, June 28, 1997WingTwin Feature 134Skip Jackson4
WingTwin Feature 220John Sernett5
Friday, July 4, 1997WingWoO51Sammy Swindell1Sammy Swindell wins WoO at Knoxville
Saturday, July 5, 1997WingWoO24Stevie Smith11
WingWoO57Jac Haudenschild2Jac Haudenschild wins WoO at Knoxville
Saturday, July 12, 1997Wing30Craig Dollansky1Craig Dollansky wins Knoxville
Saturday, July 19, 1997Wing31Don Droud Jr1Don Droud Jr wins Knoxville
Wednesday, July 23, 1997WingWoO49Mark Kinser4Mark Kinser wins WoO at Knoxville
Saturday, July 26, 1997Wing40Danny Lasoski6Danny Lasoski wins Knoxville
Saturday, August 2, 1997Wing44Leonard Lee8Leonard Lee wins Knoxville
Saturday, August 9, 1997Wing57Skip Jackson6Skip Jackson wins Knoxville
Wednesday, August 13, 1997WingKnoxville Nationals Prelim84Mark Kinser8Mark Kinser wins Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Thursday, August 14, 1997WingKnoxville Nationals Prelim65Jac Haudenschild6Jac Haudenschild wins Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Friday, August 15, 1997WingKnoxville Nationals Friday57Gary Wright2
Sunday, August 17, 1997WingWoOKnoxville Nationals149Dave Blaney7$100,000Dave Blaney wins Knoxville Nationals
Saturday, August 30, 1997Wing30Garry Brazier3Garry Brazier wins Knoxville

Drivers running at least half of the races (29)
DriverPointsRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Feature StartsAvg Feature StartAvg Feature FinishPlus\MinusWeighted Plus\Minus
1Skip Jackson33102328.711132210.28.0+49+58
2Don Droud Jr279522211.18131812.48.1+79+58
3Leonard Lee249023115.97111711.58.9+44+50
4Jaymie Moyle246522012.2513189.98.6+24+28
5Dennis Moore Jr208524118.1371510.810.3+7+6
6Doug Wolfgang206020112.8571711.110.6+9+18
7Jeff Mitrisin189022021.2471311.711.2+7+13
8Bob Weuve168023018.0281712.612.2+7+1
9Chris Walraven167522023.515118.110.8-30-25
10Larry Pinegar II165520120.0241310.213.9-48-21
11Scott Whitworth153524024.8031211.615.6-48-24
12Ryan Jamison144521026.015811.19.9+10+4
13Travis Cram144517019.6041012.013.0-10-10
14Manny Rockhold136021027.0131012.713.8-11-3
15Tim St Arnold123522025.7021013.615.0-14-5
16John Kearney121520028.9241111.413.5-24-9
17Marlon Jones119019029.1131010.414.1-37-22
18Rich Bubak117520030.602716.113.4+19+10
19Matt Moro115022026.601711.614.3-19-14
20Randy Anderson95021028.500614.719.7-30-11
21Chadd Smith82021039.700117.017.0+0+0
22Troy Parsons81519038.000514.416.6-11-4
23Dave Westercamp80516032.400314.316.3-6-1
24Mark Smyser70017040.800212.016.0-8-4
25Craig Dollansky1719.2913159.66.0+54+49
26John Sernett17122.5231012.413.4-10-3
27Steve Beitler16023.22289.512.4-23-19
28Mike Reinke14021.425813.110.8+19+18
29Brent Antill13016.025912.79.9+25+15

Drivers NOT running at least half of the races (147)
DriverRacesWinsAvg FinishTop 5Top 10Feature StartsAvg Feature StartAvg Feature FinishPlus\MinusWeighted Plus\Minus
1Mark Kinser834.55786.14.5+13+17
2Danny Lasoski1226.8510128.66.8+21+30
3Sammy Swindell823.86784.63.8+7+7
4Jac Haudenschild828.24688.08.2-2+13
5Lance Blevins9123.311411.015.5-18-6
6Dave Blaney817.04786.57.0-4+6
7Stevie Smith8110.02679.07.0+14+19
8Garry Brazier7110.724711.710.7+7+10
9Joey Saldana7115.912612.711.3+8+11
10Gary Wright5122.41238.310.0-5+1
11Peter Murphy10031.801314.014.0+0-2
12Tim Baker10049.4000+0
13Joe Gaerte9013.914913.413.9-4+2
14Donny Schatz9018.312716.011.0+35+18
15Kevin Whitworth9037.70028.516.0-15-9
16Randy Smith9046.600115.018.0-3-1
17John Hall9051.3000+0
18Steve Kinser804.27885.84.2+12+9
19Greg Hodnett806.05786.16.0+1+11
20Andy Hillenburg809.935813.89.9+31+21
21Jeff Swindell8012.403814.512.4+17+11
22Johnny Herrera8012.91489.912.9-24-6
23Paul McMahan8015.001813.815.0-10-10
24John Lambertz8048.0000+0
25Dion Hindi7026.900319.018.3+2+1
26Chad Radel7035.000316.316.7-1-1
27Billy Vielhauer7040.0000+0
28Dan Oswalt7046.9000+0
29Patrick Bourke7049.0000+0
30Mallory Armfield7062.1000+0
31Jeff Haines6021.500311.714.7-9-4
32Aaron Berryhill6028.51139.714.7-15-5
33Jake Peters6042.000415.820.2-18-7
34Jerrel Slinkard6045.5000+0
35Randy Hannagan5020.200411.515.8-17-8
36Tim Crawley5023.200217.515.0+5+2
37Robert Jackson5024.600213.019.5-13-4
38Scott Young5029.200210.015.5-11-6
39Jerry Richert Jr5035.200117.018.0-1+0
40Sarah Fisher5036.400111.013.0-2-1
41Bobby Mincer5049.800215.518.0-5-2
42Trevor Green5050.20028.513.5-10-7
43Todd Wessels5051.0000+0
44Pat Moore5051.600117.016.0+1+0
45John Bankston5054.6000+0
46Terry McCarl407.523417.87.5+41+30
47Brooke Tatnell4022.500212.521.0-17-10
48Calvin Landis4025.00026.014.0-16-11
49Kelly Kinser4028.50122.514.0-23-14
50Steve Coelho4031.201214.513.0+3+2
51Danny Wood4035.001119.07.0+12+7
52Tommie Estes Jr4036.800117.013.0+4+2
53Bob Hildreth4037.0000+0
54Jay Hughes4037.2000+0
55Ricky Logan4038.200115.011.0+4+2
56Gerald Cressman4039.2000+0
57Daniel Coggeshell4043.0000+0
58Shane Stewart4043.001115.09.0+6+4
59Shane Carson4049.8000+0
60Lee Nelson4057.8000+0
61Brett Golik4063.8000+0
62Frankie Kerr306.01337.06.0+3+2
63Kenny Jacobs3014.31136.014.3-25-15
64Danny Smith3016.300215.511.0+9+5
65Keith Kauffman3017.301216.513.0+7+5
66Kevin Gobrecht3017.700321.717.7+12+4
67Tyler Walker3019.700314.019.7-17-8
68Dean Jacobs3020.30117.08.0-1-1
69Rick Ziehl3026.31111.03.0-2-2
70Dale Blaney3029.301115.08.0+7+5
71Billy Anderson 3030.30028.018.0-20-12
72Joe Roe3030.701213.013.5-1-1
73Travis Whitney3032.00115.08.0-3-2
74Kenny Hansen3032.300216.518.0-3-1
75Mike Peters3033.000110.014.0-4-2
76Brent Kaeding3033.701113.010.0+3+2
77Tim Shaffer3033.700111.024.0-13-3
78Len Thompson3044.700118.017.0+1+0
79Steve Breazeale3045.7000+0
80Bobby Allen3046.7000+0
81Billy Wilburn3058.7000+0
82Brian Coelho3060.3000+0
83Randy Nygaard3060.7000+0
84Randy Martin3061.0000+0
85Jeff Johnson3062.0000+0
86Dave Ekern3062.7000+0
87JR Topper3065.0000+0
88Larry Neighbors3065.0000+0
89Bob White3065.7000+0
90Brad Furr3065.700112.015.0-3-2
91Donny Goeden3069.0000+0
92Howie Gleason3070.7000+0
93Matt Wasmund3071.0000+0
94Bill Pembleton3073.3000+0
95Kevin Huntley3076.3000+0
96Ken Ratchford3077.0000+0
97Al Schmidt3078.3000+0
98Bobby Adamson3080.3000+0
99Randy Hibbs3081.3000+0
100Judi Bates3090.3000+0
101Jeff Shepard2014.500216.514.5+4+0
102Billy Pauch2023.000116.012.0+4+2
103Dean Chadd2026.000118.016.0+2+1
104Ed Lynch Jr2027.0000+0
105Tim Engler2032.000117.019.0-2-1
106Randy Kinser2034.0000+0
107Todd Shaffer2039.0000+0
108Kevin Pylant2040.0000+0
109Tim Gould2048.5000+0
110Jerry Vandenhul2049.5000+0
111Rocky Hodges2050.5000+0
112Scott Grissom2079.0000+0
113Spike Lempelius2080.0000+0
114Ken Brewer2080.0000+0
115Joe Kouba2080.0000+0
116Justin Via2084.0000+0
117Larry Hillerud2085.0000+0
118Steve Ballenger2092.5000+0
119Justin Henderson2093.0000+0
120Jeff Rice2093.0000+0
121Tom Lenz2093.5000+0
122Seth Brahmer2095.0000+0
123Ronald Laney2095.5000+0
124Nick LoSasso2096.0000+0
125Doran Doty2096.0000+0
126Keith Dempsey2097.0000+0
127Lou Kennedy Jr2097.0000+0
128Kevin Frey2098.0000+0
129Tommy Scott2098.5000+0
130Greg Wilson2099.5000+0
131David Fowler20102.0000+0
132Jason Statler20105.0000+0
133Terry Reilly20106.0000+0
134Kevin Doty20108.5000+0
135Jerrod Hull107.001115.07.0+8+6
136Van Gurley Jr1012.000115.012.0+3+2
137Chad Kemenah1017.000123.017.0+6+1
138Lee Brewer Jr1027.0000+0
139Jim Farmer1027.0000+0
140Wayne Swanson1030.0000+0
141Mark Carroll1030.0000+0
142Bob Thompson1032.0000+0
143Sid Blandford Jr1036.0000+0
144Brian Carlson1042.0000+0
145Jim Moughan Jr1044.0000+0
146Ed Ergenbright1049.0000+0
147Jason Pardock1056.0000+0